News Article

RSU Awards 2021 - The Results

Take a look at the nominees and winners at this years RSU Awards

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

Last night we hosted the RSU Awards over our Instagram and Facebook channels.

Thank you to everyone who took the time to submit nominations or to sit back and watch our live announcement. 

Below, you'll find the full list of nominees and winners of this year's awards.


The Paul & Pilar O'Prey Society of the Year

Nominees

  • The Business Society
  • Dance Society
  • First Aid Society

Winner

The Business Society


Best Society Adaption to COVID-19 Restrictions

Nominees

  • The Business Society
  • First Aid Society
  • Law Society

Winner

First Aid Society


Best News Society of the Year

Nominees

  • BAME Society
  • Nigerian Society
  • Roller-Skating Society

Winner

Roller-Skating Society


Best Society Committee Member of the Year

Nominees

  • Darren Jermaine Williams-Valen (Business Society)
  • Harrison Cohen & Kaia Koehler (Dance Society)
  • Oli Simmonds (Roehampton Players Society) 

Winner

Harrison Cohen & Kaia Koehler (Dance Society)


Best Virtual Society Event of the Year

Nominees

  • The Dance Society's Free Dance Classes
  • "Things I Know To Be True" Show by Roehampton Players
  • The Women's Leadership Conference by the Business Society and BAME Society

Winner

The Women's Leadership Conference by the Business Society and BAME Society


Best Virtual Student Event of the Year

Nominees

  • "Do You Mean Black or Do You Mean BAME" Event by Jemimah Karungi (RSU BAME Officer)
  • "Virtual Law Careers Fair" by the Law Society
  • "Women's Conference" by Sabiha Aziz (RSU Gender Equality Officer)

Winner

"Virtual Law Careers Fair" by the Law Society


Chicken Volunteer of the Year

Nominees

  • Andrew Davies
  • Gabrielle Brockis
  • Jess Taryn Hooks

Winner

Gabrielle Brockis


Growhampton Volunteer of the Year

Nominees

  • Aaliyah Hassan
  • Catherine Setchfield
  • Diana Realpe

Winner

Aaliyah Hassan


Programme Rep of the Year

Nominees

  • Sascha Hutson and Janine Healy (MSc Computing)
  • Stephanie Goren (Education Studies)
  • Tammy Jennings (Primary Education)

Winner

Stephanie Goren (Education Studies)


Department Rep of the Year

Nominees

  • Isabella Hudman (Humanities
  • Lizzie Wakelin (Dance)
  • Toni-Elisabeth Pearson (Education)

Winner

Lizzie Wakelin (Dance)


Part-Time Officer of the Year

Nominees

  • Danielle Chegwidden
  • Jemimah Karungi
  • Mars Nicoli

Winner

Mars Nicoli


Outstanding Impact (Staff)

Nominees

  • Anthony Barlow (Programme Convenor for Primary Education)
  • Luke Davy (Student Engagement & Retention Officer
  • Nicolo Sodaro (VP Community & Welfare)

Winner

Luke Davy (Student Engagement & Retention Officer?


Outstanding Impact (Student)

Nominees

  • Fabian Jasonson
  • Orla O'Flynn
  • Natra Ramsamy

Winner

Fabian Jasonson

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.