Click4Assistance UK Live Chat Software

News Article

Society Committee Elections 2021 Candidates Announced

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

Nominations for the committee elections have now closed. Below you will be able to view the full list of nominees.

Voting opens today at 12pm and will close on Friday 26th March at 12pm. Results will then be released online at 5pm.

Anyone can vote for in an elections for a society which they are a member of. Click here to cast your vote.

All positions feature a Re-open Nominations (R.O.N) selection that you ca nselect if this is your preffered option.


Ahmadiyya Society (AMSA) - President  

- Ayesha Sbahat Ahmed


Ahmadiyya Society (AMSA) - Treasurer  

- Amat Ul Noor


Ahmadiyya Society (AMSA) - Vice-President    

- Madiha Mubarik Cheema


Business Society - President           

- Dante Alexander Thompson


Christian Union Society (RCU) - President

- Sophie Horler


Christian Union Society (RCU) - Prayer Co-ordinator     

- Kristiaan Louie Thomas


Dance Society - President 

 - Holly Mason


Dance Society - Vice-President    

- Tiombe Angele Long

 - Erin Smith


Dance Team Society – President

- Jessica Taylor


Dance Team Society - Social Secretary  

- Alishia Stride

- Helena Thompson


Dance Team Society - Treasurer   

- Kate Brewer

- Lydia Smith


Dance Team Society - Vice-President     

- Molly Robinson

- Tash White


E-Sports Society - President

- Tom Johnson

- Ilias Prevyzis

- Dante Alexander Thompson


E-Sports Society - Treasurer

- Danny Newman


E-Sports Society - Vice-President 

- Mateus Almeida

- Daniel Guy Johnson


First Aid Society - President

- Oumaima Bhallil


First Love Society – President

- Ophelia Ocran


First Love Society - Treasurer         

- Abigail Ejiro Jobome


First Love Society - Vice-President

- Chrisma Bella Biney


Gaming Society - President           

- Miles Jones


Gaming Society - Treasurer           

- Olivia Rehberger


Gaming Society - Vice-President 

- Kofi Thomas Aliu


Historical & Classical Society - Academic Liason Officer

- Orla Molly O'Flynn


Historical & Classical Society - President 

- Lucy Moore


Historical & Classical Society - Social Secretary

- Poppy-Jo Robbins


Historical & Classical Society - Vice-President of Classics

- Poppy-Jo Robbins

- Chloe Yeoman


Islamic Society (ISOC) - President (Female)       

- Nourhan Adel Ismael Soliman


Islamic Society (ISOC) - President (Male)

- Mohammed Numan


Islamic Society (ISOC) - Treasurer

- Kamran Maruf Hassan


K-Pop Society - President   

- Tazmin Richings


K-Pop Society - Vice President     

- Kangeun Lee


Law Society - President      

- Mehreen Syed


Law Society - Treasurer      

- Shadan Hussain


Law Society - Vice-President         

- Rhyanah Goorye

- Robert Holder

- Dante Alexander Thompson


Linguistics Society - President       

- Zion Panglose-Johnson


Norwegian Society - President      

- Lydia Grace Wigardt


Norwegian Society - Treasurer      

- Andreas Grav Johansen


Norwegian Society - Vice-President        

- Hanna Stagre


Photography Society - President  

- Sana Siddique


Photography Society - Vice President     

- Aural Fanani Afi Tantrika


Pole Fit Society - President 

- Dany Bernal


Pole Fit Society - Treasurer 

- Zion Panglose-Johnson


Politics Society - Vice-President   

- Meg Celiku


Psychology Society – Administrator         

- Molly Elizabeth Gravestock


Psychology Society - President     

- Molly Elizabeth Gravestock


Psychology Society - Social Media Officer         

- Roxana-Ioana Fedorca


Psychology Society - Social Secretary    

- Violet Grace Fink

- Liberty Gardiner


Psychology Society – Treasurer

- Molly Elizabeth Gravestock


Reading Society - President          

- Shannon Robinson


Roehampton Players Society - Events Officer     

- Grace Isabelle Edwards


Roehampton Players Society - President 

- Jack Benjamin Bailey

- Oli Simmonds

- Holly Walker


Roehampton Players Society - Vice-President   

- Jack Benjamin Bailey

- Holly Walker


Sikh Society - Events Officer

- Amaya Malik


Sikh Society - President      

- Muskan Grover


Sikh Society - Treasurer      

- Harnit Kaur Grover


Sikh Society - Vice-President        

- Tribhvan Singh Nagpal


Student LGBTQ Network - President          

- Taryn Nicholson


Student LGBTQ Network - Treasurer          

- Kinga Malecha


Student LGBTQ Network - Vice-President

- Emma-Jane Mackay


Third Row Dance Society - Artistic Director         

- Beth Horstead


Third Row Dance Society - Rehearsal Director   

- Stephanie Greenwood


UR Writing Society - President        

- Andie Davies

- Emma Leigh Johnson


UR Writing Society - Treasurer        

- Katy Evelyn Burdett


UR Writing Society - Vice-President          

- Andie Davies


Yoga Society – President

- Samantha Irais Warrington


Societies who will become dormant as of June 2021 due to no nominees running in the elections:

  • Anthropology Society
  • Arab Society
  • Chinese Society
  • Criminology Society
  • Film Society
  • Kharis on Campus Society
  • Music Society
  • Media Society
  • Student Society of Art and Performance
  • Tamil Society
  • UR Women Society
  • Wrestling Society

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.